People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sephton, Susannah (Susan) (1775–1832)

Susannah Smith, a servant, was found guilty on 30 April 1794 at the Old Bailey, London, of  stealing a black silk cloak, value £1; two pair of shoe buckles, value 8 shillings; six silver tea spoons, value 10 shillings; a pair of cotton stockings, value 6 pence; a muslin handkerchief, value 1 shilling; and a linen apron, value 1 shilling from her employer. Sentenced to seven years transportation she arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Indispensable. From at least 1806 she was living with Thomas Spencer. She was recorded as his concubine in that year and as his wife in 1814.

Smith was recorded as a widow in 1822. She purchased 30 acres in Windsor in that year: 26 acres were cleared; 10 acres were cultivated with wheat, 10 acres with maize, 1 acre with barley; and 3 acres were garden and orchard. 10 bushels of wheat and 150 bushels maize were held in stores. She owned 1 horse, 20 horned cattle, and 20 hogs. Three labourers, Peter O'Meara, James Perram, a convict, and Jasper Strickland, a ticket of leave convict, were working for her in 1828. She married Richard Sephton on 25 August 1832 and died shortly after on 23 November 1832. She was buried on the next day.

Citation details

'Sephton, Susannah (Susan) (1775–1832)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sephton-susannah-susan-29910/text37028, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Susannah
  • Spencer, Susannah
Birth

1775
England

Death

24 November 1832
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years