People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sephton, Richard (1796–?)

Richard Sephton, a labourer, was sentenced, on 12 Apr 1819, at Chester, England, to life transportation. He arrived at Sydney in January 1820 aboard the Eliza. He was described as being 5 feet 4 inches (162.6 cms) tall, with a fair ruddy complexion, dark sandy hair and hazel eyes. He was forwarded to Liverpool for distribution. In 1832 he was granted a ticket of leave (on the condition that he remain in the district of Richmond) and married Susannah Smith on 25 August. His trade was given as farmer. In 1837 he was living in Newcastle. He was granted a conditional pardon on 1 July 1839.

Citation details

'Sephton, Richard (1796–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sephton-richard-29912/text37029, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sefton, Richard
  • Safton, Richard
  • Sufton, Richard
Birth

1796
Scarisbrick, Lancashire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life