People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Scott, Hannah (1773–1860)

Hannah Clothier was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney aboard the William Pitt in 1814. She married John Blakefield in 1806. Following Blakefield's death she lived with Anthony Best; they had two children. In 1816 she married John Scott.

Citation details

'Scott, Hannah (1773–1860)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/scott-hannah-25137/text33622, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clothier, Hannah
  • Blakefield, Hannah
Birth

1773
England

Death

12 July 1860
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years