People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Scarvell, Sarah Winefred (1809–1873)

Portrait of Sarah Scarvell nee Redmond, 1855 oil painting by Ricahrd Noble

Portrait of Sarah Scarvell nee Redmond, 1855 oil painting by Ricahrd Noble

ML 1251, oai:sl.nsw.gov.au:910328, Mitchell Library

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Scarvell, Sarah Winefred (1809–1873)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/scarvell-sarah-winefred-19637/text, accessed 27 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Portrait of Sarah Scarvell nee Redmond, 1855 oil painting by Ricahrd Noble

Portrait of Sarah Scarvell nee Redmond, 1855 oil painting by Ricahrd Noble

ML 1251, oai:sl.nsw.gov.au:910328, Mitchell Library

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Redmond, Sarah Winefred
Birth

1809
New South Wales, Australia

Death

1873
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence