People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Saunders, Mary (1768–1852)

Mary Bouchier, a banquet cook, was found guilty of stealing some silver spoons and other items from an employer. She was sentenced to life transportation and arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Indispensible. She married Thomas Saunders on 19 December 1796 at St John's, Parramatta. 

Citation details

'Saunders, Mary (1768–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/saunders-mary-28003/text35734, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sanders, Mary
  • Boucher, Mary
  • Bouchier, Mary
Birth

1768
England

Death

9 August 1852
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life