People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Saunders, Lampett (1809–1896)

Lampett Saunders, shoe closer & scavenger, was sentenced to seven years transportation for larceny. He arrived in Sydney in 1836 aboard the Strathfieldsaye. He was described as being 5 feet 9¼ inches (175.3 cms) tall with a ruddy complexion, sandy hair and chestnut eyes. He was assigned to Cyrus Doyle at Sackville in the Hawkesbury region, where he had two daughters with an Aboriginal woman. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1840. By 1850 he was living with Margaret McCormack in Wee Waa and was working as a bullock driver. The couple had 7 children. From 1871-81 he was the licencee of the Cowmore Inn near Gunnedah and had 140 acres on the Namoi River. The couple later moved to the Collarenerbri area.

Citation details

'Saunders, Lampett (1809–1896)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/saunders-lampett-29602/text36483, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Saunders, Lampitt
  • Saunders, Lampit
  • Sanders, Lampit
Birth

1809
Middlesex, England

Death

23 March 1896
Collarenebri, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years