People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sandlin, Ann (c. 1754–1809)

Ann Sandlin (c.1754-1809), a needleworker, and the wife of Hugh Sandlin, otherwise Lines, otherwise Patten, was found guilty on 13 December 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing, and then pawning, a saucepan, kettle, and flat iron from her lodgings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was delivered to the Lady Penrhyn on 9 January 1787 with her young son, Hugh. Hugh died in April while the Fleet lay at Portsmouth.

Sandlin had a son, Richard, with Richard Floan, a sailor, in 1788. He was baptised on 17 September 1788 and buried on 19 September 1788. Sandlin then had a daughter, Elizabeth, with another sailor John Winter; she was baptised on 15 August 1790. She worked as a cook (as Ann Sandilon) at the Sydney orphanage, receiving £8.8s. for the year ended 3 August 1802.

As Ann Sandlands she was buried at Sydney on 2 January 1809, after falling out of a boat and drowning at Cockle Bay. The newspaper report of the inquest gave her name as Ann Battan.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 322-23

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sandlin, Ann (c. 1754–1809)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sandlin-ann-30971/text38340, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Patten, Ann
  • Lines, Ann
  • Sandilon, Ann
  • Sandlins, Ann
  • Sandlands, Ann
  • Sandling, Ann
  • Lyne, Ann
  • Sandland, Ann
  • Battan, Ann
Birth

c. 1754
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 January 1809
Darling Harbour, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years