People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sandall, Ann (c. 1778–1821)

Ann Sandall (c.1778-1821) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 6 October 1800, at Kingston Upon Thames Quarter Sessions, Surrey, England. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Nile in December 1801.

Sandall (as Ann Sutherland) had a daughter, Elizabeth, with Thomas Mansfield in 1805. She then lived with William Tyrrell; they had four children. Sandall was badly in a lightning storm which struck their farm in in January 1810, leaving her badly burned and partly paralysed. She died as Ann Sandall on 25 June 1821 at Sydney; her age was given as 50. 

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au —accessed 13 September 2020

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sandall, Ann (c. 1778–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sandall-ann-31004/text38373, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tyrrell, Ann
  • Sandell, Ann
  • Sandalls, Ann
  • Sandalls, Hannah
  • Sandle, Ann
Birth

c. 1778

Death

14 June 1821
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years