People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sampson, Sarah (1764–1813)

Sarah Taylor was sentenced to seven years transportation at the Old Bailey Sessions for the theft of a looking glass in a mahogany frame, worth 20 shillings, from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana. On 20 July 1790 she married Peter Sampson. There are no records of her husband after 1791; it is not known if he died or left the colony. By 1801 Sarah was living at Sydney with Gilbert Baker. She was still with him in 1806; she had no children.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 563

Citation details

'Sampson, Sarah (1764–1813)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sampson-sarah-29771/text36857, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Sarah
  • Baker, Sarah
Birth

1764
England

Death

1 October 1813
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years