People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Saltmarsh (1792–1863)

William Butler/Saltmarsh was born on 13 August 1792 at Norfolk Island. His father, William Saltmarsh, had left the island for India the previous month. His mother Mary Butler later formed a relationship with James Jordan and had five more children. William left Norfolk Island with his family for Van Diemen's land (Tasmania) in February 1813 on the Minstrel. He received a grant of land at Port Dalrymple. In 1819 he married Elizabeth Stevens at Port Dalrymple and died on 21 November 1863 at Longford. His cause of death was given as 'old age' and his occupation as farmer.

Citation details

'Saltmarsh, William (1792–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/saltmarsh-william-30341/text37624, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Butler, William
Birth

13 August, 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

21 November, 1863 (aged 71)
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation