People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Delia Constance Russell (1870–1938)

MRS. PERCY RUSSELL (Delia), O. B. E., J. P., S. M.

Descendant of Sir Patrick Douglas, died 1480 and buried in Dundrennan Abbey, Scotland.

Born, Emerald Hill, Victoria. Daughter of J. D. Law, Esq., General Manager, Bank of Victoria, Melbourne.

Wife of Percy J. Russell, member of the firm of Percy J. Russell & Kennedy, Barristers and Solicitors, Melbourne; son of Robert Russell, Pastoralist, of Queensland; member of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club.

Family, only son, James Leigh, educated at Geelong Grammar School.

ACTIVITIES. President of Women’s Hospital, on the Committee for past 15 years; President of South Yarra Auxiliary of Women’s Hospital; Vice-president of Victorian Almoners’ Institute; Member of the Executive of Play Grounds’ Association of Victoria; Foundation Member of the Talbot Epileptic Colony, Clayton, Member of the Council for 25 years; Founder of the Women’s Hospital Junior League; Member of Committee of the Charity Organisation Society; on the Executive of the University Orchestra; Member of Committee of the British Music Society and the Melbourne Music Club; Member of the Women’s Centen¬ary Council; Member of Committee, Philanthropic and Child Welfare. Her special aim in life is for betterment of women and children. Sits regularly as a Special Magistrate of the Children’s Court. Honoured O. B. E. for distinguished Red Cross Service during Great War.

HOBBIES. Motoring, Music, Travelling (has travelled extensively on the Continent and has paid six visits abroad).

CLUBS. Alexandra, Lyceum, Victoria League. ADDRESS. Cliveden Mansions, Melbourne, Victoria.

This person appears as a part of the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Supplement. [View Article]

Citation details

'Russell, Delia Constance (1870–1938)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/russell-delia-constance-13179/text30193, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mrs Percy Russell

Mrs Percy Russell

Who's Who in the World of Women

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Law, Delia Constance
Birth

5 April, 1870
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 February, 1938 (aged 67)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Awards
Clubs