People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Rowe, John (c. 1757–1810)

John Rowe (c.1757-1810) and Edward Miles were found guilty on 19 March 1785 at the Launceston Assizes, Cornwall,  of stealing two coats valued at 50 shillings and other goods valued at 17s.8d. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk early in 1786 and were discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

In 1792 he was granted 50 acres at Northern Boundary Farms (Parramatta). In 1797 he received a grant of 60 acres in the district of Prospect Hill. By 1800 he had 5 acres of wheat sown but no animals. He was living off stores; his wife and children were living on stores. Eight acres had been cleared by 1802.  22 acres had been cleared by 1806. They consisted of 5 acres of wheat, 1 acre of barley, 6 acres of pasture, and 10 acres of fallow pasture. The whole family was living off stores. Rowe received a grant of 100 acres at Parramatta in 1808.

Citation details

'Rowe, John (c. 1757–1810)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rowe-john-27823/text35566, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rawe, John
  • Roe, John
Birth

c. 1757
Lanivet, Cornwall, England

Death

February 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Cornwall
Trial Date: 19 March 1785
(1785)