People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Rowe, Isabella (1759–1847)

Isabella Manson was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing four coats, a waistcoat, a pair of breeches. a woollen nightgown, a petticoat, an apron and a pillow case. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. Her age when she was transported was given as 28.

On 12 July 1790, less than six weeks after arriving in the colony, she married First Fleet convict John Rowe. She had three children with Rowe. The Musters often list her as having four children, but there is only bdm documentation for three children.

The 1816 and 1828 Musters list her as living with Joseph Fowkes.

Citation details

'Rowe, Isabella (1759–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rowe-isabella-27822/text35565, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roe, Isabella
  • Manson, Isabella
  • Smith, Isabella
Birth

1759
Kent, England

Death

15 June 1847
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years