People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Noble Rose (1801–1838)

Ann Noble Foveaux Herbert's mother died about five months after her birth. She was baptised as Ann Noble Foveaux on 13 February 1803 at Norfolk Island. Her parents were listed as John Herbert and Hannah Moor. She left Norfolk Island as Ann Bolton with Joseph Foveaux aboard the Albion in September 1804 and was brought up in England by Foveaux and his future wife Mrs Ann Sherwin. 

She married Samuel Rose at St Marylebone, Westminster, England on 20 May 1823.

Citation details

'Rose, Ann Noble (1801–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rose-ann-noble-27736/text35416, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Herbert, Ann Noble Foveaux
  • Foveaux, Ann Noble
  • Bolton, Ann Noble
Birth

19 May, 1801
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

2 April, 1838 (aged 36)
Derby, Derbyshire, England

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.