People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Roman, Andrew (c. 1754–?)

Andrew Roman/Ronan (c.1754- ), a sailor, was found guilty (as Andrew Roman) on 10 September 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of impersonating a fellow sailor to obtain prize money. His death sentence was commuted (as Rowland) to 7 years transportation on 10 December 1783. Roman was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Roman landed at Port Jackson as Andrew Rownan. He has not been found in traceable records in the colony after 1788. As a former seaman he may have been able to work his passage home when his sentence expired in December 1790.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 313

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Roman, Andrew (c. 1754–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/roman-andrew-30846/text38197, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ronan, Andrew
  • Knowland, Andrew
  • Rowland, Andrew
  • Rownan, Andrew
Birth

c. 1754

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: fraud
Sentence: 7 years