People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harrie Carr Robison (1830–1908)

Harrie Carr Robison's father was a senior magistrate in India. In 1855 Harrie moved to New Zealand where he joined his brother Hugh who had a pastoral run at Oamaru. They later had a run at Otago. Hugh returned to Australia in 1856. From 1855 to 1859 Harrie had the leasehold of Run 19 (Waiareka), which adjoined Run 15 (Oamaru) and from 1858 until 1863 he was the leaseholder for Run 201 (Omarama). He then was the holder, from 1863 until 1871, of the leasehold of runs at Waipahi and Wairuna. Declared bankrupt by the Supreme Court of New Zealand on 21 Mar 1871 he returned to New South Wales.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Robison, Harrie Carr (1830–1908)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robison-harrie-carr-28641/text36139, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Henry
Birth

19 January, 1830
Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Death

11 June, 1908 (aged 78)
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation