People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robinson, Richard John (1759–1825)

Richard John Robinson was found guilty on 2 February 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a horse. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation in September 1789. He arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Scarborough as part of the Second Fleet.

Robinson married Ann Inett on 18 November 1792. By 1800 he and Ann held land near Parramatta on which they cultivated 22 acres of maize and kept pigs. They were also running an eating house known as the Yorkshire. He returned to England in 1819 aboard the Surrey. It is thought he may have died in 1825.

* information from Michael Flood, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 503-05

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Robinson, Richard John (1759–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-richard-john-25114/text33596, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Joseph John
Birth

1759
Hull, Yorkshire, England

Death

1825
Lincolnshire, England

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life