People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robinson, Nina (1907–1972)

BOMBARDIER LIONEL GEORGE FIFE ALLEN

Royal Artillery

LIONEL GEORGE FIFE ALLEN was born on 11th February, 1893, and entered the London Office of the Bank on 1 st January, 1914. He enlisted in the Royal Artillery.

No further particulars of Bombardier Allen’s career are available, nor have we been able to obtain his photograph.

Citation details

'Robinson, Nina (1907–1972)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-nina-19642/text30962, accessed 24 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Horsley, Nina
Birth

1907
South Australia, Australia

Death

1 June, 1972 (aged ~ 65)
Mannum, South Australia, Australia

Religious Influence