People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robinson, Mary Ann (1791–1845)

Mary Ann Robinson née Waterman arrived in Sydney with her infant daughter, Elizabeth, aboard the Mary Anne in 1816. They came to join Mary Anne's convict husband, Richard Robinson.

Citation details

'Robinson, Mary Ann (1791–1845)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-mary-ann-24668/text33325, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Waterman, Mary Ann
Birth

1791
Ireland

Death

5 August 1845
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship