People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robinson, Elizabeth (c. 1764–?)

Elizabeth Robinson (c.1764- ) was found guilty on 22 April 1789 at the Middlesex Old Bailey Sessions, of stealing three pairs of worsted stockings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Robinson married William Field on 14 July 1790. The couple had separated by July 1791 when William received his land grant at The Ponds. Her sentence expired, Elizabeth obtained a passage on the American ship Susan which left Sydney on 8 August 1796 for Canton — and from there possibly England or America.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 503

Citation details

'Robinson, Elizabeth (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-elizabeth-30802/text38151, accessed 27 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Field, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1764

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years