Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Robinson, Ann (1780–1835)

Ann Shorter was sentenced to seven years transportation for fraud. She arrived in Sydney in 1811 aboard the Friends. In 1812 she was assigned as a servant to Ellis Bent. Her sentence having expired she married Edward Robinson at the Parish of Hawkesbury chapel, Windsor, on 1 March 1813. Following her husband's death she is recorded in the 1822 Muster as living with William Laurence and in the 1825 Muster as the wife of William Lawrence.

Citation details

'Robinson, Ann (1780–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-ann-28021/text35749, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shorter, Ann
Birth

1780
England

Death

25 August 1835
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: fraud
Sentence: 7 years