People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robinson, Ann (1754–1827)

Ann Inett, a dressmaker, was found guilty on 11 March 1786 at Worcester, England, of stealing clothing worth £1.0s.6d from a house. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Inett was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1788. She had a son, Norfolk, with with the commandant, Philip Gidley King, and returned with King to Sydney on the Supply in March 1790; their second son, born in July, was named Sydney.

On 18 November 1792 Inett married Richard John Robinson at Parramatta. She received a 30 acre grant of land at the Northern Boundary farms in August 1794. It has been suggested that King arranged a good marriage for her.

Ann Robinson left New South Wales by the Admiral Cockburn in 1820. Her husband had left in 1819. Her two sons were educated in England by their father, Philip Gidley King, and became officers in the navy.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 188

Citation details

'Robinson, Ann (1754–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/robinson-ann-25113/text33595, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hennet, Ann
  • Inett, Ann
Birth

25 August 1754
Abberley, Worcestershire, England

Death

1827
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years