Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Roberts, John (1795–1829)

John Roberts, a labourer, was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1820 aboard the Shipley. He was described as being 5 feet 8½ inches (172.7 cms) tall, with a fair pale complexion, light brown hair and blue eyes. He was a government servant at Parramatta, working for J. Jones in 1822.  In 1825 his occupation was given as flogger. In the 1828 Census his occupation was given as dealer with Isaac Moss.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Roberts, John (1795–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/roberts-john-28429/text36049, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robarts, John
Birth

1795
Tipperary, Ireland

Death

5 October 1829
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life