People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Roberts, Elizabeth (c. 1798–1849)

  • She died on 18 March 1849 and was buried as Elizabeth Carlisle on 20 March at Richmond. Her age was given as 51.

Citation details

'Roberts, Elizabeth (c. 1798–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/roberts-elizabeth-31351/text38958, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blackman, Elizabeth
  • Carlisle, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1798
Woolwich, Kent, England

Death

18 March 1849
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage