People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Roach, Elizabeth (c. 1762–?)

Elizabeth Holloway (c.1762- ) was found guilty on 11 July 1787 at the Old Bailey Sessions, London, of stealing a 25-yard piece of Irish linen cloth. She remained at Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in April 1789, arriving in Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Holloway married Henry Roach on 23 August 1790 at St Philip's Church, Sydney. By October 1795 they were both recorded as self-supporting residents. No further records have been found for either of the couple. As their sentences had expired they may have left the colony.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 338

Citation details

'Roach, Elizabeth (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/roach-elizabeth-30736/text38080, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holloway, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years