People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Riley, Catherine (1792–1868)

Catherine Lattimore née Hines (c.1792-1868), a mantua maker, was sentenced to 14 years transportation on 29 March 1813 at the Warwick Assizes, England. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Wanstead in January 1814. She had married Thomas Lattimore on 21 December 1807 at Birmingham, Warwickshire.

Lattimore married John Riley on 13 June 1814 at St John's, Parramatta; they had at least six children.

Catherine Riley died on 11 June 1868 at Richmond.

Citation details

'Riley, Catherine (1792–1868)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/riley-catherine-31127/text38514, accessed 27 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hines, Catherine
  • Himes, Catherine
  • Lattimore, Catherine
  • Latimer, Catherine
  • Latimore, Catherine
  • Lettemore, Catherine
Birth

1792
England

Death

11 June 1868
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years