People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Rickerby, Thomas (c. 1751–1818)

Thomas Rickerby (c.1756-1818), a coachman, was found guilty on 18 April 1787, at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing hay from his employer Lord Lonsdale. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney in August 1791 aboard the William and Ann as part of the Third Fleet.

Rickerby was granted a 30 acre land grant at Mulgrave Place; by 1800 he held 80 acres. He was appointed chief constable at Hawkesbury in 1798. By then he was living with Catherine Smith, who was described in records as his housekeeper; he named his farm 'Catherine Farm'. In 1801 the couple adopted a young Aboriginal boy who was reported in the Sydney Gazette to have been injured because he was fair-skinned.

Rickerby is recorded, with Andrew Thompson, as being the owner of one of two horses located at Windsor in 1800. He bred Old Kit (179?) by Rockingham which appears in the pedigree of the sire Bloomsbury.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Rickerby, Thomas (c. 1751–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rickerby-thomas-30548/text37869, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pickerby, Thomas
  • Rickaby, Thomas
  • Riccably, Thomas
  • Riccaby, Thomas
  • Rickarby, Thomas
Birth

c. 1751

Death

15 May 1818
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years