People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Rickards, Harry (1843–1911)

comedian and theatre proprietor

Harry Rickards (1843-1911), by Davies & Co.

Harry Rickards (1843-1911), by Davies & Co.

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H33801

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Harry Rickards (1843-1911), by Davies & Co.

Harry Rickards (1843-1911), by Davies & Co.

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H33801

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leete, Benjamin
Birth

4 December 1843
London, Middlesex, England

Death

13 October 1911
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Occupation