People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Richardson, John (1760–1810)

John Richardson was found guilty, on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of breaking into a house and stealing a shirt, a silk coat and four teaspoons, the property of three different people. Sentenced to seven years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk on the Thames to await his fate. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. He had two children with Mary Finn. Following her death in 1793 he formed a relationship with Mary Quinn.

Richardson was a well-known hawker of fruits and cakes in Sydney, known as 'Muffins'. He was buried at Sydney on 18 January 1810, leaving his wife and four children in poor circumstances. Several times in the colony he signed his name as 'John Richardson Mann'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 306-07

Citation details

'Richardson, John (1760–1810)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/richardson-john-29826/text36923, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mann, John Richardson
  • Muffins
Birth

1760
England

Death

17 January 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years