People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ethel Tracy Richardson (1877–1942)

Ethel Richardon, n.d.

Ethel Richardon, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, Vol 2, 1934

Mrs. W. E. Attiwill (nee Ethel Tracy Richardson) R.R.C.

Born, Melbourne, Victoria. Descendant of an old Hugenot family attached to the Court of Louis XIV., and also to the family of De Tracy who were attached to the English Court of Queen Elizabeth up to the time of Queen Victoria's reign. De Tracy’s intermarried with Henry Richardson family for more than 200 years. Daughter of Henry Tracy Richardson, Westcroft, London, England. Wife of Walter Edward Attiwill, Esq., of Melbourne, Victoria.

ACTIVITIES. Enlisted in A.I.F., 1914, and embarked on first hospital ship, “Kyarra.” Served in Egypt, Heliopolis No. 1 A.G.H., 1914. In 1915 was Matron-in-charge of “Kyarra,” the first hospital ship returning to Australia with wounded soldiers. August, 1915, saw her appointed as Matron-in-charge of Reinforcements to Army Sisters for England. Served in Harefield Hospital, England. Recalled to Australia and made Matron-in-chief of Commonwealth Military Forces of Australia, a position she held until 1920. Decorated with Royal Red Cross (1st class) for services rendered.

HOBBIES. Painting in oils.

CLUB. Army Nurses’ Club.

ADDRESS. “Lliwitta,” Crompton Court, Caulfield, Melbourne.

This person appears as a part of the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 11. [View Article]

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Richardson, Ethel Tracy (1877–1942)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/richardson-ethel-tracy-8203/text28226, accessed 17 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ethel Richardon, n.d.

Ethel Richardon, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, Vol 2, 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Attiwill, Ethel Tracy
Birth

8 August, 1877
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 November, 1942 (aged 65)
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Clubs
Workplaces