People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Richards, Janetta Louisa (1827–1918)

Janetta Louisa Morisset married Prosper de Mestre on 8 June 1850. Following his death she married Thomas Richards on 27 October 1864.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 30 November 1918, p 12

Citation details

'Richards, Janetta Louisa (1827–1918)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/richards-janetta-louisa-27945/text35693, accessed 1 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morisset, Jeanetta Louisa
  • De Mestre, Janetta Louisa
Birth

28 February, 1827
Ryde, Isle of Wight, England

Death

27 November, 1918 (aged 91)
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence