People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Reynolds, Sarah Elizabeth (1779–1826)

Sarah Elizabeth Stirling was found guilty at the Old Bailey, London, in 1797, of stealing a silver watch and steel watch-chain. She was sentenced to seven years' transportation to the colonies and arrived in Sydney aboard the Britannia in 1798. She married Richard Reynolds in 1812.

Citation details

'Reynolds, Sarah Elizabeth (1779–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reynolds-sarah-elizabeth-17299/text32165, accessed 27 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stirling, Sarah Elizabeth
Birth

1779
England

Death

30 November 1826
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years