People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Reynolds, Mary (1804–1852)

It seems that in the mid 1830s Richard and Elizabeth Reynolds left their marriage and found new partners.

Richard Reynolds started a new family with Mary Stewart.

Citation details

'Reynolds, Mary (1804–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reynolds-mary-24545/text33239, accessed 4 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stewart, Mary
Birth

1804
Yorkshire, England

Death

28 March 1852
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage