People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Reynolds, Flora (1815–1911)

Flora Reynolds née Fraser arrived in Sydney with her parents, William and Catherine Fraser, and siblings, aboard the James Moran in 1839. Her father was described in the immigration records as a shepherd.

The family settled in the Monaro district where William Fraser became a squatter. Flora married Archibald Reynolds in 1840.

Citation details

'Reynolds, Flora (1815–1911)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reynolds-flora-24570/text33297, accessed 21 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fraser, Flora
Birth

1815
Lochbroom, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland

Death

18 September 1911
Adaminaby, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship