People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Reynell, Gladys (1881–1956)

potter

Gladys Reynell (1881-1956), by unknown photographer, c1900

Gladys Reynell (1881-1956), by unknown photographer, c1900

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B25717

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Gladys Reynell (1881-1956), by unknown photographer, c1900

Gladys Reynell (1881-1956), by unknown photographer, c1900

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B25717

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Osborne, Gladys
Birth

4 September 1881
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

16 November 1956

Occupation