People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Repeat, Charles (c. 1766–1816)

Charles Repeat (c.1766-1816), a button stamper, Martin Stone and James Corden were found guilty on 21 March 1785 at Warwick, England, of breaking into a house and stealing a gown and other items. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation on 29 March 1785. The men were sent to the Censor hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787.

Repeat married Lucy Wood at Port Jackson on 17 February 1788. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. On 11 June Repeat was sentenced to 50 lashes for neglect of duty. By 1791 the Repeats were subsisting on a small lot at Sydney Town. In 1793 Repeat was renting two acres from Lieutenant Edward Abbott. In February 1805 he was victualled as a constable and was listed as having a wife and one child.

Repeat and his wife — but with no child who had probably died — went to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in February 1808. Charles Repeat died at Hobart on 2 November 1816 after falling from a cart when it hit a stump. His name was registered at St David's Hobart as Charles De Peet; his age was 56.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 303 and HMS Sirius 1786-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/charles-repeat-convict-alexander-1788-and-lucy-wood-convict-lady-penrhyn-1788/ accessed 14 July 2020

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 14 July 2020

Other Entries for Charles Repeat

Citation details

'Repeat, Charles (c. 1766–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/repeat-charles-30620/text37947, accessed 9 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • De Peet, Charles
Birth

c. 1766
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

2 November 1816
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

horse-drawn vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years