People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Rebecca Reibey (1794–1854)

Rebecca Doyle (1794-1854), the daughter of Thomas Tennant/Philip Devine and Ann Doyle, was born on 16 May 1794 at Norfolk Island. Her parents separated some time between 1798 and 1805 and her mother began living with William Parsons whom she married in 1812. William Parsons, Ann Doyle and three of her children (the oldest, Edward had left the island with his father in 1805) moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1808 on the City of Edinburgh.

Rebecca married Joseph Edward Breedon at St David's Hobart on 2 June 1810. Following his death in 1812 she married James Haydock Reibey on 25 March 1816 at St David's Church. She died on 3 July 1854 at Hadspen, near Launceston.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas), 12 July 1854, p 4

Citation details

'Reibey, Rebecca (1794–1854)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reibey-rebecca-30504/text37822, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Doyle, Rebecca
  • Devine, Rebecca
  • Breedon, Rebecca
Birth

16 May, 1794
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

3 July, 1854 (aged 60)
Hadspen, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.