People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Rees (1813–1910)

William Rees (1813-1910), a farm servant, was found guilty on 13 March 1834 at the Pembroke Assizes, Wales, of stealing money. Sentenced to life transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Bengal Merchant in January 1835. According to convict records he was single, aged 22, had no education, and was Protestant. He was 5 feet 4 inches tall, with a ruddy complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes.

Rees was granted a ticket of leave on 18 March 1845 and a conditional pardon on 13 August 1849. In 1845 he applied for permission to marry Mary Fitzpatrick who had come 'free' to the colony. The couple were married on 28 April 1845 in Sydney; they had three children.

William Rees died in Cooma, New South Wales.

Citation details

'Rees, William (1813–1910)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rees-william-33876/text42437, accessed 19 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reece, William
Birth

1813
Pembrokeshire, Wales

Death

21 November, 1910 (aged ~ 97)
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life
Court: Pembrokeshire
Trial Date: 13 March 1834
(1834)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: farm labourer

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)