People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Reardon, Mary (c. 1775–?)

Mary Reardon was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Dublin, Ireland, for an untraced crime. She arrived at Sydney in September 1793 aboard the Sugar Cane and was living with James Haynes by 1806. She was recorded as Haynes widow in 1825, as a seamstress in 1828, and was receiving a widow's pension of £10 in 1830.

She may have been the Mary Haines who died in 1840 whose age was given as 65.

Citation details

'Reardon, Mary (c. 1775–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reardon-mary-31221/text38608, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reddon, Mary
  • Reddan, Mary
  • Redding, Mary
  • Reading, Mary
  • Redden, Mary
  • Haynes, Mary
  • Haines, Mary
Birth

c. 1775
Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years