People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Read, William (c. 1756–?)

William Read (c.1756- ) and Edward Elliott were found guilty on 18 August 1783 at Croydon, Surrey, of stealing clothing, food, household items and 10 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Ceres hulk in 1785. Discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787, they arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

As William Reed he married Ann Fortescue on 16 October 1790; they had at least two children Sarah (b.1791) and Elizabeth (b.1795). The couple have not been traced in later records and possibly returned to England.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 300

Citation details

'Read, William (c. 1756–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/read-william-31102/text38473, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reed, William
  • Reid, William
Birth

c. 1756

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years