People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Read, Ann (c. 1759–?)

Ann Fortesque (c.1756- ) and Ann Harmsden were found guilty at the March 1787 Kent Assizes of the highway robbery of a woman in which a bundle of clothing and cloth was stolen. Their death sentences were commuted to 14 years transportation. After more than two years in gaol, the women were dispatched to the Lady Juliana, arriving at Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Fortesque married William Reed on 16 October 1790 at Port Jackson; they had at least two children: Sarah (b.1791) and Elizabeth (b.1795). The couple have not been traced in later colonial records and possibly returned to England.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 278-79

Citation details

'Read, Ann (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/read-ann-31103/text38474, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fortesque, Ann
  • Reid, Ann
  • Reed, Ann
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years