People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dorothy Sutherland Rawson (1886–1971)

by Colin McKenzie

Dorothy Mitchell, c. 1907 photographer unknown

Dorothy Mitchell, c. 1907 photographer unknown

Evening News (Sydney), 9 APril 1907, p 3

Dorothy Mary Sutherland Mitchell, the only child of James's second wife, was born at Etham, Darling Point, Sydney in 1885.

Her father died when she was 8 and her mother when she was 15. She was then brought up by her half sister Edith. Edith and Dorothy moved from Etham  after her mother's death in 1900 to live together at another large mansion called Wallaroy on Edgecliff Road, Sydney. Wallaroy like Etham was later demolished to make way for housing development. Dorothy was educated in Australia and England.

In 1907 at the age of 22 she married Harry Rawson (Royal Navy) son of Admiral Henry Rawson who at that time was the Governor of New South Wales. Two years later Harry resigned from the Royal Navy and they appear to have spent much of their time sailing the world, until he was recalled to the service in 1914. He was promoted to Commander in 1918 and reverted to the Retired List in 1919. He was promoted to Captain on the Retired List on 21st February 1923.They visited Lisbon in 1919, 1920 and again in 1924, Costa Rica in 1925, Argentina in 1929 giving their UK address as Hutton Court Somerset, the home of Dorothy's sister Edith Mitchell Bisdee. They always sailed 1st Class.

Both their children were born in London — Beatrice in 1908 and Dorothy in 1913. They also travelled the world and in 1938 Beatrice aged 29 and Dorothy aged 24 sailed to Brisbane on the P&O Strathhaird.

For some time Dorothy and Henry lived in Nairobi Kenya and Henry died in 1948 at the European Hospital in Tanga on the Tanganyika (Tanzania) coast. Dorothy returned to England and died in 1971 whilst living at Flat 4 48 Sloane Square London SW1.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

Colin McKenzie, 'Rawson, Dorothy Sutherland (1886–1971)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rawson-dorothy-sutherland-23044/text41311, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Dorothy Mitchell, c. 1907 photographer unknown

Dorothy Mitchell, c. 1907 photographer unknown

Evening News (Sydney), 9 APril 1907, p 3

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Dorothy Sutherland
Birth

4 December, 1886
New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 September, 1971 (aged 84)
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.