People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ravaillion, Johann Feld (John) (1821–1871)

Johann (John) Ravaillion was brought out to Australia with his wife and young family by the Macarthurs to work at Camden Park.

Citation details

'Ravaillion, Johann Feld (John) (1821–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ravaillion-johann-feld-john-26374/text34225, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ravallion, John
Birth

27 September 1821
Nassau, Saxony, Germany

Death

10 June 1871
Narellan, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gastritis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation