People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bridget Rasmussen (c. 1860–1926)

Bridget McLoughlin (c.1860-1926) was the third child of Michael McLoughlin and Julia Keating. No birth record has been found but she was described as aged one years old on the death certificate of her mother in 1861.

Bridget married Charles Ole Rasmussen on 14 May 1889; they had five children.

Bridget Rasmussen died at Carlton, Melbourne, on 12 March 1926. Her cause of death was given as chronic nephritis.

Citation details

'Rasmussen, Bridget (c. 1860–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rasmussen-bridget-31660/text39136, accessed 16 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLoughlin, Bridget
Birth

c. 1860
Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Death

1926 (aged ~ 66)
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.