People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Raphael, Maria (1823–1899)

Death: Raphael—October 24, at her residence, Marialo, No. 2 Cambridge-street, Stanmore, Maria Raphael, aged 77, relict of the late Alderman J. G. Raphael, and eldest daughter of the late Moses Moses, of Yass, and dearly beloved mother of Mrs. E. M. Raphael Rosenthal, of Stanmore, and Mrs. W. B. Lee, and Miss Raphael.

Original Publication

  • Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 27 October 1899, p 9 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Raphael, Maria (1823–1899)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/raphael-maria-29485/text36440, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moses, Maria
Birth

15 February 1823
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

24 October 1899
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence