People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Randall, Mary (c. 1750–1802)

Mary Butler and Mary Desmont were found guilty on 9 September 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing nine pecks of french beans at the Covent Garden Market. The women were sentenced to seven years transportation. They arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet.

Butler married John Randall on 5 September 1790; they had three children. She was buried on 29 July 1802 at Parramatta.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 187

Citation details

'Randall, Mary (c. 1750–1802)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/randall-mary-30312/text37593, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Butler, Mary
  • Randel, Mary
Birth

c. 1750
Wicklow, Ireland

Death

28 July 1802
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years