People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Randall, Esther (c. 1751–1789)

Esther Harwood/Howard (c.1751-1789), an oyster seller, was found guilty on 30 August 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a silver watch, keys and money from a man with whom she had been drinking at an inn. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. 

Howard married John Randall, an African American, on 21 February 1788. They shared a hut with John Moseley, who was also black. Esther Howard was buried on 11 October 1789 at Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p p 165

Citation details

'Randall, Esther (c. 1751–1789)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/randall-esther-30315/text37595, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Randel, Esther
  • Howard, Esther
  • Harwood, Esther
  • Howard, Hester
Birth

c. 1751
England

Death

10 October 1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years