People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ramsay, Mary (c. 1771–1813)

Mary Leary (c.1771-1813), a domestic servant, was found guilty on 28 October 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing two black silk cloaks, both valued at more than £1; a number of black silk, muslin, gauze, and other handkerchiefs; a check muslin cloak; and various gowns, coats, shirts, stockings, aprons and tablecoths belonging to her employer. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet.

Leary married John Ramsay on 19 December 1790 at St John's, Parramatta; she signed the register with a mark X; the couple had three children.  

Mary Ramsay died on 13 February 1813 and was buried at St John's cemetery, Parramatta.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 398-99

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ramsay, Mary (c. 1771–1813)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ramsay-mary-31380/text38828, accessed 3 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leary, Mary
  • Leary, Jane
Birth

c. 1771
England

Death

13 February 1813
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)