People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Edith Windeyer Ralston (1834–1917)

The death is announced yesterday of Mrs [Edith Windeyer] Ralston, of Ashfield, at the age of 84. Mrs. Ralston, who was the daughter of Mr. John Thompson, formerly Deputy Surveyor-General of New South Wales, was the widow of Mr. A. J. Ralston, first manager and secretary of the Australian Mutual Provident Society. Her two sons are Mr. A. G. Ralston, K.C., and Mr. J. T. Ralston, solicitor, and her daughter is Mrs. T. Raine.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 6 February 1860, p 1
  • funeral, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 September 1917, p 12

Citation details

'Ralston, Edith Windeyer (1834–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ralston-edith-windeyer-28983/text36262, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Edith Windeyer
Birth

12 March, 1834
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 September, 1917 (aged 83)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.