People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Race, Frances (1835–1922)

Frances Gunn left Tasmania with her brother-in-law, Henry Allison, after his business was declared insolvent in 1860. They settled in the United States, where they assumed the surname, Race.

Their children, born in America (except for the eldest who was born on the ship to America) were: Henry Melbourne (1858-1928), Tasman (1860-1924), Austral Lewis (1861-1897), Francis Puget (1864-1936), William Hobart (1868-1893), and Ronald James (1876-1952) Race.

Citation details

'Race, Frances (1835–1922)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/race-frances-24528/text33231, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gunn, Frances
Birth

13 March 1835
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

20 March 1922
Whidbey Island, Washington, United States of America

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence